Table of Contents
There are many things that make a bird. There are a lot of things you know about birds when you think about them. One of them is that they have wings and can fly. Not all birds can fly. All of these are well-known examples of birds that can’t fly. There are also other birds that can’t fly.
Many flightless birds died out long ago because they couldn’t get away from predators that were brought in by humans. Here are 10 of the more unusual birds that still have their feet firmly on the ground.
Inaccessible island rail
The Inaccessible Island rail (Atlantisia rogersi) is the smallest flightless bird that is still alive today, and it is also the only one. It only lives on Inaccessible Island, which is part of the Tristan da Cunha archipelago.
He was a missionary priest at Tristan Da Cunha when he saw the Inaccessible Island rail. The species is named after him. His wife wrote about him in a book she made after he died.
Most interesting is the island cock, which I had the chance to get my hands on the first specimen of. It is a small bird of the rail species, I think. It doesn’t have wings and can’t fly, but it can run very quickly and hides in the tussock. It lives in a burrow. An unknown number of eggs are in the nest, and it doesn’t move. It also doesn’t eat insects or worms, which I think it does. It once had a radius that went all the way to Tristan, but now it is only found on Inaccessible. It has an advantage over Tristan because there are no rats there.
Estimates say that the current population of the Inaccessible Island rail is about 8,400 people, which is probably the most the island can hold. Most of the time, it is safe from predators on the island, except for the Tristan thrush. It will sometimes eat its chicks.
However, even though the Inaccessible Island rail is found all over the island, it is the fact that it lives in just one place that puts the species at risk, for example, from rats.
Phalacrocorax harrisi, also known as the Galapagos cormorant, is one of the many unusual animals that live on the islands, but it isn’t the only one. It is the only cormorant that lives on the Galapagos Islands. It lives on two islands, Fernandina and Isabela, where it breeds near the coldest waters and nests on shingle or lava rocks.
There is only one cormorant in the family that can’t fly. The flightless cormorant is the biggest one and the only one that can’t fly. It looks like its cousins, except that its wings are only about a third of the size needed for flight in relation to its body. Large muscles that are needed for flight are also much smaller on the keel on the top of the breastbone where the keel would be.
With an estimated population of just 1,500, the flightless cormorant is one of the world’s rarest birds. Its population changes dramatically when there are changes in the environment, like El Nio or volcanic eruptions. Females can have babies up to three times a year, so they can get back to normal after natural disasters.
Their main enemies are sharks at sea and owls and hawks in the air, as well as cats and dogs that have been brought in from the outside. They have very few enemies. Fishing with nets is also a threat to these birds, and conservationists say that fishing with nets should be banned in the area where the birds go out to eat.
The weka is a large, brown bird that doesn’t fly. It is only found in New Zealand. If you look at the weka, you’ll see that there are now four different types. There is a North Island, Western, Buff, and Stewart Island type.
In 1835, William Yate, one of the first missionaries to New Zealand, said that the North Island weka were;
This is a bird that has a big and round breast. It’s about the same size as a crow, and it’s known for the deep red color of its feathers on its back and under its wings. About five inches long, its legs are a little thin for its size. Like the fieldfare, its beak is long and has a white ring around it. The eye is light brown and has a white circle around it.
These birds don’t live in the woods. They live on the sides of brooks and in barren land, where the ferns are short and thick.
Because weka are feisty and curious, they are important to some Mori iwi. They have been used for food, perfume, feathers for clothes, and oil to treat inflammations.
Even sugar cane isn’t safe from them.
Another bird that only lives in New Zealand is the kakapo, which is also known as the owl parrot. It is a large, flightless, lek-breeding, nocturnal, ground-dwelling parrot.
It was thought at first that the kakapo was related to ground parrots and night parrots in Australia, but new research has disproved this idea. It seems to have evolved to fill a place in the ecosystem that would normally be filled by mammals. There are only three types of land mammals in New Zealand, and they are all bats.
Even though the kakapo can’t fly, it has very strong legs and can climb to the top of the tallest trees. When it jumps and spreads its wings, it can “parachutist” for a few meters from there.
The kakapo is very rare and was thought to be extinct in the 1970s. Before humans came to New Zealand, they were found all over the country’s forests. Cats, rats, and stoats, for example, eat them, so there are only about 100 of them left.
A conservation plan has been put in place to move the remaining birds to islands where there are no predators, but it hasn’t always worked. Kakapo have very little genetic diversity, which means they don’t have a lot of babies. Conservation efforts have recently focused on artificial insemination to manage matings.
Falkland steamer duck
The Falkland steamer duck (Tachyeres brachypterus) is one of only two birds that live on the Falkland Islands. It is also one of the three out of four steamer ducks that can’t fly, which makes it unique.
In 1833, Charles Darwin was on the Beagle when he saw the steamer duck in action in the Falklands. Its scientific name comes from its short wings (brachy means short and “pteron” means wing).
It’s very common on these islands to see great loggerheaded ducks or geese, which can weigh up to 22 pounds, and they’re very common. These birds used to be called race-horses because of how they paddled and splashed on the water. Now, they are called steamers, which is a better name for them.
It’s hard for them to fly because their wings are too small and weak. But by swimming and flapping the water, they move very quickly. It moves its wings in a similar way to how a duck flees from a dog, but I’m pretty sure that the steamer doesn’t move its wings together like other birds. These clumsy, loggerheaded ducks make so much noise and splash that the effect is very interesting.
People don’t like steamer ducks because they are known for being mean. When a male bird’s territory is invaded by another bird, a bloody fight will break out. The female of the pair will also be involved. There are two types of waterfowl that fight for up to 20 minutes. They can even kill other types of waterfowl, which isn’t very common in birds. There is usually a lot of puffing and posturing with other species that live in a specific area. There isn’t usually any actual fighting.
Falkland steamer ducks are hard to tell apart from flying steamer ducks because they live in the same place and even though flying steamer ducks can fly, they rarely do.
People only see the Titicaca grebe (Rollandia micropterus) when it rains. The Titicaca grebe lives only on Lake Titicaca, which is a large, deep lake on the border of Peru and Bolivia, Lake Uru Uru, and several small lakes that connect to Lake Titicaca in wet years.
It is also known as the short-winged grebe. Even though it can’t fly, it will use its wings to help it run for long distances. It’s a great diver who can go up to 3.5 km per hour. Like all grebes, it eats mostly fish, with about 95% of its food coming from Orestias pupfish.
The Titicaca grebe is on the endangered species list because it has recently seen a big drop in its population. Most of the time, Titicaca grebes are threatened by monofilament line gill nets that fishermen started using in the 1990s. These nets kill a lot of the grebes, but they aren’t the only threat.
One of the Titicaca Grebe’s main threats is people taking its eggs and polluting the water with boats, but these threats aren’t very important because the Titicaca Grebe can quickly rebuild its population after small population losses. As an adult, Titicaca grebes, like all grebes, taste like rotten fish.
Campbell teals are dabbling ducks that are only found on the Campbell Islands in New Zealand. Anas nesiotis is a nocturnal, flightless, dabbling duck that doesn’t have wings.
The Campbell teal was wiped out on Campbell Island, the largest island in the group, by rats that came from the Norwegian ships that came to Campbell Island in the 1800s to seal and hunt whales and seals. It was too late for the flightless birds to get away from the predators, who ate their chicks and eggs. Campbell ducks were thought to be extinct until in 1975, a small group was found on Dent Island, which was free of rats. To keep ducks from going extinct, 11 of them were taken into captivity for breeding.
As the wild behavior of the ducks had never been seen before, it was hard to start breeding them in captivity at first. A variety of techniques were developed through trial and error. It all came to an end in 1994, when a Campbell teal named Daisy found love and laid eggs that hatched into ducklings.
It has been happening every year since then. Males that came from the wild are paired with captive females every time.
The ecological balance was restored in the 1990s when cattle, sheep, and cats were taken off of Campbell Island. In 2001, more than 120 tonnes of poisoned bait was thrown by helicopter over the island. In 2003, the island was officially declared rat free.
In 2004, 50 Campbell teal were brought back to Campbell Island for the first time in more than 100 years. This means that the ducks have been able to stay in their old home and the species has had its threat status changed to endangered.
It is a territory of the United States and is in the northwestern Pacific Ocean. It is home to the Guam rail (Gallirallus owstoni), which is a type of bird that doesn’t fly. It was almost extinct in the 1970s because of pollution.
People on the island of Guam call the Guam rail “ko’ko’.” This is a secretive and territorial bird, but it can be seen bathing and feeding near the edges of roads or fields. All year long, it builds a home on the ground. It didn’t have to worry about snakes or rats because there weren’t any. There were about 70,000 people living there in the 1960s. They were so plentiful that people hunted them for food.
However, after World War II came to an end, the nocturnal brown tree snake was accidentally brought to Guam. Most likely, it was a stowaway on a military ship that was traveling from Papua New Guinea, where it lives.
Guam’s native birds like the Guam kingfisher, cardinal honeyeater, and Guam rail were quickly wiped out by snakes that quickly spread across the island. The snakes had no way to defend themselves against the birds.
He started a campaign in 1982 to capture the Guam rail and other wild birds so they wouldn’t go extinct. This is what he did. People on the island of Guam have now put over 100 birds in cages, with a few more on the mainland US, and there are more than 35 more on the island. And in recent years, there have been some efforts to get the Guam rail back into the wild on Guam.
People call this species a “Lazarus species” because it was thought to be extinct but was later found again.
The South Island takah was thought to be extinct after the last four specimens were found in Fiordland, a place in the southwest of New Zealand, in the late 1800s. It was found again by Geoffrey Orbell, a New Zealand doctor and avid bush walker.
When Dr. Orbell was a child, he was very excited about the takah, and evidence and possible sightings led him to believe it was still alive.
To look for the large, flightless bird, he convinced a group of his friends to go with him on a trek in 1948. In November, they were able to track and photograph three birds, which shocked the world of ornithology and made news around the world.
Dr. Orbell talked about the moment he saw the takah:
“Then I saw a bird with a bright red beak and blue and green feathers in the snow grass. A living Notornis, the bird that was thought to be extinct, was just a few feet away from us, and we saw it. In the Fiordland National Park, Takah are now protected. However, the number of Takah hasn’t grown to the level we had hoped for. Having domestic deer in the park is dangerous, so the park has started hunting them in a safe way. There are also plans to move the takah to islands where there are no predators in the future.1
Lord Howe woodhen
The Lord Howe woodhen (Gallirallus sylvestris) is a small, olive brown bird that lives on Lord Howe Island off the coast of Australia. It eats worms, crustaceans, fruit, and sometimes eggs from shearwaters and petrels.
In 1788, when the first explorers found Lord Howe Island, they found 15 types of birds, including the woodhen, which was very common at the time. As they had never been hunted, they were not afraid of humans and were easy to eat for the sailors who came after them.
Arthur Bowes Smyth, a doctor on the slave ship Lady Penrhyn, kept a diary of the natural history he saw in Australia. He called the woodhen:
A brown bird about the size of a Land Reel in England was walking around us completely unafraid. We could only stand still for a minute or two and knock down as many as we wanted with a short stick if we threw at them and missed them or even hit them without killing them. They never tried to fly away, and even if you hit them without killing them, they would only run a few yards away and be as quiet as if nothing had happened.
Almost all of the 15 species of Lord Howe woodhen have died out since then. By the 1980s, there were only 15 of the birds left, and they were on the brink of extinction. A study was done to find out what caused this huge drop in the population. There were a lot of possibilities, but feral pigs and cats were found to be the main cause.
A conservation program got rid of the pigs and cats, as well as some other animals, like goats, which led to a rise in the number of Lord Howe woodhens on the island. There are now about 250 birds on the island, which is probably the ideal number for the area.